RetroMotion Creative

266 Pine Street

Suite #107

Burlington, Vermont

Monday - Friday 9 - 5

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Vimeo - Grey Circle

© 2020 RetroMotion Creative, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

  • Justin Bunnell

2020 Oscar Nominations



Here is a full list of the 2020 Oscar Nominations. What are your predictions? Are you going to watch?

THE 92ND ACADEMY AWARDS | 2020

Dolby Theatre at the Hollywood & Highland Center

Sunday, February 9, 2020



gif


ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE


NOMINEES


ANTONIO BANDERAS

Pain and Glory


LEONARDO DICAPRIO

Once upon a Time...in Hollywood


ADAM DRIVER

Marriage Story


JOAQUIN PHOENIX

Joker


JONATHAN PRYCE

The Two Popes


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


NOMINEES


TOM HANKS

A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood


ANTHONY HOPKINS

The Two Popes


AL PACINO

The Irishman


JOE PESCI

The Irishman


BRAD PITT

Once upon a Time...in Hollywood


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE


NOMINEES


CYNTHIA ERIVO

Harriet


SCARLETT JOHANSSON

Marriage Story


SAOIRSE RONAN

Little Women


CHARLIZE THERON

Bombshell


RENÉE ZELLWEGER

Judy


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE


NOMINEES


KATHY BATES

Richard Jewell


LAURA DERN

Marriage Story


SCARLETT JOHANSSON

Jojo Rabbit


FLORENCE PUGH

Little Women


MARGOT ROBBIE

Bombshell


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM


NOMINEES


HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold


I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice


KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román


MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight


TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera


CINEMATOGRAPHY


NOMINEES


THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto


JOKER

Lawrence Sher


THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke


1917

Roger Deakins


ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson


COSTUME DESIGN


NOMINEES


THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson


JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo


JOKER

Mark Bridges


LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran


ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips


DIRECTING


NOMINEES


THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese


JOKER

Todd Phillips


1917

Sam Mendes


ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino


PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho


DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)


NOMINEES


AMERICAN FACTORY

Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert


THE CAVE

Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær


THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY

Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan


FOR SAMA

Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts


HONEYLAND

Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev


DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)


NOMINEES


IN THE ABSENCE

Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam


LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU'RE A GIRL)

Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva


LIFE OVERTAKES ME

John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson


ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN

Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan


WALK RUN CHA-CHA

Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt


FILM EDITING


NOMINEES


FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland


THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker


JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles


JOKER

Jeff Groth


PARASITE

Yang Jinmo


INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM


NOMINEES


CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland


HONEYLAND

North Macedonia


LES MISÉRABLES

France


PAIN AND GLORY

Spain


PARASITE

South Korea


MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING


NOMINEES


BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker


JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou


JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead


MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White


1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)


NOMINEES


JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir


LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat


MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman


1917

Thomas Newman


STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)


NOMINEES


I CAN'T LET YOU THROW YOURSELF AWAY

from Toy Story 4; Music and Lyric by Randy Newman


(I'M GONNA) LOVE ME AGAIN

from Rocketman; Music by Elton John; Lyric by Bernie Taupin


I'M STANDING WITH YOU

from Breakthrough; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren


INTO THE UNKNOWN

from Frozen II; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez


STAND UP

from Harriet; Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo


BEST PICTURE


NOMINEES


FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers


THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers


JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal, Taika Waititi and Chelsea Winstanley, Producers


JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers


LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer


MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers


1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers


ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers


PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers


PRODUCTION DESIGN


NOMINEES


THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw; Set Decoration: Regina Graves


JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent; Set Decoration: Nora Sopková


1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales


ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh


PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun; Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo


SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)


NOMINEES


DCERA (DAUGHTER)

Daria Kashcheeva


HAIR LOVE

Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver


KITBULL

Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson


MEMORABLE

Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre


SISTER

Siqi Song


SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)


NOMINEES


BROTHERHOOD

Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon


NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB

Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi


THE NEIGHBORS' WINDOW

Marshall Curry


SARIA

Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre


A SISTER

Delph ine Girard


SOUND EDITING


NOMINEES


FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester


JOKER

Alan Robert Murray


1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate


ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman


STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord


SOUND MIXING


NOMINEES


AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano


FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow


JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland


1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson


ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano


VISUAL EFFECTS


NOMINEES


AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick


THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli


THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman


1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy


STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)


NOMINEES


THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian


JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi


JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver


LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig


THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten


WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)


NOMINEES


KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson


MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach


1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns


ONCE UPON A TIME...IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino


PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won; Story by Bong Joon Ho

retro-white-logo-big.png